Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Event Category WashingtonDC

Venues

Day

City

State/Province

Distance

Reset Filters

Events for February 2018 › WashingtonDC

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

DC Music Industry Open House at Union Stage

Roy Ayers (Vibes/Soul Fusion Legend)

Enter Shikari with Single Mothers, Milk Teeth

Benjamin Clementine

Fuzzy Logic 7th Anniversary Show at DC9 Nightclub

29

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at 9:30 Club

Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra (Big Band) “CD Release Party”

Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra (Big Band) “CD Release Party”

Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra (Big Band) “CD Release Party”

30

Kimbra with Arc Iris At 9:30 Club

Joe Purdy & Amber Rubarth at The Hamilton

Peter Fraize Quintet (Sax)

The Nude Party at DC9 – w/Tomato Dodgers & Humbalaya

Peter Fraize Quintet (Sax)

31

G. Love’s Pre Show Pop Off at The Hamilton

Typhoon with Bad Bad Hats

J Sylvester (Contemporary Jazz)

Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons w/ Ms. Sara at Gypsy Sally’s

J Sylvester (Contemporary Jazz)

1

9:30 Presents Rostam w/ Joy Again at U St Music Hall {SOLD OUT}

Police Productions presents Justin Moore with Dylan Scott {Cancelled}

SOLD OUT: Jen Cloher at Rock & Roll Hotel

The Galaxy Electric with Lake Ruth & we capillaries at DC9

Drew Davidsen (Guitar/Smooth)

2

All Good Presents Greensky Bluegrass (Night 1)

9:30 Presents Flint Eastwood with Nydge at U Street Music Hall

YARN at The Hamilton

Genocide Pact/Mammoth Grinder RECORD RELEASE show @ Rock & Roll Hotel

Rachael & Vilray (feat. Rachael Price of Lake Street Dive) at Union Stage

3

All Good presents Greensky Bluegrass with Billy Strings

9:30 Presents Anna Meredith at U Street Music Hall

The Posies (Duo) 30th Anniversary Show at The Hamilton

Beauty Pill, Puff Pieces, & Pearie Sol at Rock & Roll Hotel

Emancipator Ensemble: Baralku Tour (Washington DC)

4
5

512 Experience (Jazz/Funk/Soul)

9:30 Presents Mod Sun at U Street Music Hall {cancelled}

512 Experience (Jazz/Funk/Soul)

6

A Celebration of the Birthday of Bob Marley feat. Sister Carol at The Hamilton

Gordon Sterling Presents: The Gypsy Sally’s Jam at Gypsy Sally’s

Radio Moscow at Union Stage

High On Fire at Rock & Roll Hotel

SOLD OUT! Lauv: I met you when I was 18. World Tour

7

Grace VanderWaal {SOLD OUT}

Girlpool at Black Cat

Grand Prize Winning Local Songwriter Circle w/ Ben Mason, Kipyn Martin, Tony Denikos at Pearl Street Warehouse

Choose Your Own Adventure & Buddha Cons at Gypsy Sally’s

Devvon Terrell – Washington D.C. – Union Stage

8

Lena Seikaly – Steve Herberman Duo

Swimmer & The Last Rewind (Phish Tribute) at Gypsy Sally’s

JRWB presents: Destroyers of the Soft Live DC

Peter Bradley Adams: “A Face Like Mine” at Union Stage

Thurston Moore: Music + Radio Radieux : Film at Rock & Roll Hotel

9

Tedeschi Trucks Band pres by The Birchmere & Live Nation Night 1

AZTEC SUN w/ The JoGo Project at Pearl Street Warehouse

YUNG LEAN / Rock and Roll Hotel / Washington, DC

9:30 Presents WHY? with Open Mike Eagle at U Street Music Hall

An evening with Aztec Two-Step at The Hamilton

10

Clones of Funk: Parliament Funkadelic and Classic Funk Tribute at Gypsy Sal

Tedeschi Trucks Band Afterparty featuring The Ron Holloway Band

9:30 Presents Anti-Flag & Stray From The Path at U St Music Hall

COIN with The Aces

LOVE SONGS: THE BEATLES Vol. 5 at The Hamilton

11

Múm

VINILOVERSUS with The Neuro Farm & Red This Ever @Washington D.C

Raul Midón at Union Stage

Shredders at Rock & Roll Hotel

Spur of the Moment (Jazz/Soul/R&B)

12

Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds

Owen Adams (Keys)

Owen Adams (Keys)

13

Mardis Gras Party w/ Cris Jacobs Band at Union Stage

Gordon Sterling Presents: The Gypsy Sally’s Jam at Gypsy Sally’s

BØRNS with Charlotte Cardin, Mikky Ekko

The Academic at DC9 Nightclub

Anthony David “Acoustic” (Soul/R&B)

14

Sleigh Bells with Sunflower Bean

Trey Anastasio

Funk vs Bluegrass ft. Of Tomorrow + The Dirty Grass Players at Union Stage

Valentines Day with Marion Meadows (Dinner/Show Packages)

G3 2018 Joe Satriani, John Petrucci and Phil Collen

15

Umphrey’s McGee with The Marcus King Band

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic

Mr. Talkbox & Cory Wong at The Hamilton

Black Dog Prowl, Pressive and Technicians at Black Cat

Marion Meadows (Sax/Smooth)

16

Vim & Vigor at Rock & Roll Hotel

Tedeschi Trucks Band pres by The Birchmere & Live Nation Night 3

Tedeschi Trucks Band Afterparty featuring The Ron Holloway Band

Handsome Hound & Friends at Union Stage

Edjacated Phools & Of Good Nature at Gypsy Sally’s

17

SOLD OUT! Tedeschi Trucks Band Night 4

Mystic Bowie’s Talking Dreads, Eat Yer Meat (Pink Floyd Tribute) at Gypsy Sally’s

Starcrawler at DC9 Nightclub

9:30 Presents Wylder with Virginia Man at U Street Music Hall

Homeshake + FootsXColes at Union Stage

18

The Beirds EP Release Party w/s/g Skaii

Alsarah & The Nubatones at The Hamilton

9:30 Presents MAGIC GIANT w/ The Brevet at U Street Music Hall

Griffin House at Union Stage

The Atlas Moth, Royal Thunder at DC9 Nightclub

19

X Ambassadors with Now, Now {SOLD OUT}

9:30 Pres Higher Brothers Journey To The West – DC {SOLD OUT}

Geoff Gallante (Trumpet)

Margins, Homosuperior, Birth Defects & Henry Owings

Geoff Gallante (Trumpet)

20

Mungion at Gypsy Sally’s

Flor at DC9 Nightclub

Phoebe Bridgers with Soccer Mommy at Rock & Roll Hotel

George Burton Quintet

George Burton Quintet

21

Reed Mathis and Electric Beethoven at Gypsy Sally’s

The Oh Hellos w/ Lowland Hum at 9:30 Club

Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams at The Hamilton

Duke Robillard Band (Award Winning Blues Guitarist)

Duke Robillard Band (Award Winning Blues Guitarist)

22

FuzzQueen, SC&S, Social Station at The Black Cat Backstage

The Everly Brothers Experience featuring the Zmed Brothers at The Hamilton

Dry Reef w/ Coral Benders + Pet Cheetah at DC9 Nightclub

Kim Waters (Sax/Smooth)

Mac Ayres + Psalm at Union Stage (DC)

23

Night 1: All Good Presents Railroad Earth with Roosevelt Collier

Maceo Parker at The Hamilton

Adrian Marcel: GMFU Tour at Union Stage

Kim Waters (Sax/Smooth)

David Cook at Pearl Street Warehouse

24

Night 2: All Good Presents Railroad Earth with Roosevelt Collier

Invalids / Zack Be (single release!) / NAH.

Portugal. The Man with Twin Peaks {SOLD OUT}

9:30 Presents MAKO with Night Lights at U Street Music Hall

Parsonsfield at Union Stage

25

Rachael Yamagata at Union Stage

AEG Presents Tyler, The Creator with Vince Staples {SOLD OUT}

9:30 Presents Gabrielle Aplin at U Street Music Hall

John Nolan at DC9 Nightclub

Kim Waters (Sax/Smooth)

26

Rhye

Spotlights at DC9 Nightclub

Tierney Sutton Band (Vocals)

Taylor Bennett: Restoration Of An American Idol Tour at Union Stage

Tierney Sutton Band (Vocals)

27

Lights with Chase Atlantic, DCF

9:30 Presents Sevdaliza at U Street Music Hall

Vieux Farka Touré at Rock & Roll Hotel

Gordon Sterling Presents: The Gypsy Sally’s Jam at Gypsy Sally’s

28

SOLD OUT – Frightened Rabbit at Black Cat

SOLD OUT // Quinn XCII: The Story of Us Tour Part II

Jenny And The Mexicats at DC9 Nightclub

Diet Cig with Great Grandpa + The Spook School at Rock & Roll Hotel

Kendra Foster (Soul/Funk)

1

Futuristic – Washington DC – March 1 with IshDARR

Kelela

Jorge Ramos

Kolars + Escondido at DC9 Nightclub

Tyler Childers at Rock & Roll Hotel

2

9:30 Presents Missio with Welshly Arms at U Street Music Hall

The Mowgli’s at Rock & Roll Hotel

Night 1: Galactic with Butcher Brown

Buster Williams Quartet featuring Lenny White

All Good Presents: WOLF! Ft. Scott Metzger at Gypsy Sally’s

3

Little Big Town with Kacey Musgraves and Midland

9:30 Presents Joywave at U Street Music Hall {SOLD OUT}

Rodriguez

Night 2: Galactic

Wallows at Union Stage

+ Export Events